Welcome to AMEZOLA LEGAL GROUP, APC
[…] Through Executive Order No. 11295, 31 Fed. Reg. 10603, the President designated and empowered the Secretary of State with the authority to designate and prescribe the rules governing the granting, issuing, and verifying of passports. DOS revokes passports in accordance with 22 CFR §§51.60-62, and 51.65. There are also several statutes under which passports may be revoked that are incorporated into DOS’s regulations, including: 8 U.S.C. §1504 (the passport was illegally, fraudulently or erroneously obtained). Specifically, that statute reads as follows:
(a) The Secretary of State is authorized to cancel any United States passport or Consular Report of Birth, or certified copy thereof, if it appears that such document was illegally, fraudulently, or erroneously obtained from, or was created through illegality or fraud practiced upon, the Secretary. The person for or to whom such document has been issued or made shall be given, at such person's last known address, written notice of the cancellation of such document, together with the procedures for seeking a prompt post-cancellation hearing. The cancellation under this section of any document purporting to show the citizenship status of the person to whom it was issued shall affect only the document and not the citizenship status of the person in whose name the document was issued. (Emphasis added). 8 U.S.C §1504(a).

In addition, the regulations, under 22 CFR 51.65(a) require DOS to send written notification of the revocation of a passport to the bearer. See 22 CFR 51.65(a).